×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 63

Age grade stars kicks off union season

Friday June 19, 2015 Written by Published in Rugby Union
Future rugby stars will kick off the 2015 club rugby union season, with the under 19 Reds and Bulls going head-to-head at Happy Valley at 4.30pm today. Future rugby stars will kick off the 2015 club rugby union season, with the under 19 Reds and Bulls going head-to-head at Happy Valley at 4.30pm today.

The Bond Store club rugby season kicks off today in the under 19 division.

 

Takuvaine Reds and Titikaveka Bulls under 19 players will go head-to-head in the first match of the season at the Happy Valley Takuvaine field. This match will kick off at 4.30pm.

Remaining matches between the Reds and Bulls club will be played out on Saturday and if the wet weather continues into the weekend, expect a muddy clash at all fields.

In other first-up season games at the weekend, Tupapa host the Ngatangiia-Matavera Dragons at Victoria Park, with games kicking off at 1.30pm in the under 12 division.

The main Senior A grade match between the two clubs will kick off at 4pm.

Cook Islands Rugby Union have earmarked the Avatiu and Arorangi Senior A grade game as the opening ‘match of the week’.

The Avatiu and Arorangi club matches will be played at Aretere Park at the Avatiu Swamp, where games will start early with an under 10 and 12 age grade match at 10.30am.

The main Senior A grade match between these two clubs will kick off at 4pm.

Club leaders are reminded to make sure all players have mouth guards and that referees will be keeping a close eye on dangerous tackles.

Get you club colours on and get out and support your team. 

             

Friday 19 Takuvaine Reds vs Titikaveka Bulls at Takuvaine – 4.30pm Under 19, Refs-Johnny Hosking assisted by Poto Ngaroi/Club Officials, (referee coordinator-Robert Graham).

Saturday 20 Takuvaine Reds vs Titikaveka Bulls at Takuvaine – 1.30pm U10 and  U12, Ref-Club Officials, 2.30pm U14, Ref-Club Officials, 2.30pm Snr B, Ref-Simiona Teiotu assisted by club officials, 4pm Senior A, Ref-Arthur Emile assisted by Simiona Teiotu/Poto Ngaroi, (referee coordinator-Rob Coote/Simiona Teiotu).                  

Saturday 20 Avatiu Eels vs Arorangi Cowboys at Avatiu – 10.30am U10’s & U12’s Refs: Club Officials, 11.30am U14, Refs-Club Officials, 12.30pm Under 16, Refs-Peter Godfrey assisted by club officials, 1.45pm Under 19, Ref-Ben Koteka assisted by Turori Matutu/Reynold Akaruru, 3pm Senior B, Ref-William Taripo assisted by Club Officials,  4pm Senior A, Ref-Pare Rongokea assisted by Turori Matutu/Reynold Akaruru, (referee coordinator-Robert Graham).

Saturday 20 Tupapa Panthers vs Ngatangiia-Matavera Dragons at Tupapa – 1.30pm Under 12, Ref-Club Officials, 2.30pm Under 19, Ref-Tutai Taurarii assisted by Johnny Hosking, 3.50pm Senior A, Ref- Tua Ngaputa assisted by Tutai Taurarii, (referee coordinator-Johnny Hosking). 

Leave a comment