Father-son pair triumph

Tuesday May 26, 2020 Written by Published in Other Sports
Brett Baudinet in action during the Senior Doubles Tournament held at the National Tennis Courts in Nikao on Saturday. 20052512. INSET: Brian Baudinet, 72, paired with his son Brett. 20052513 Brett Baudinet in action during the Senior Doubles Tournament held at the National Tennis Courts in Nikao on Saturday. 20052512. INSET: Brian Baudinet, 72, paired with his son Brett. 20052513

Tennis Cook Islands is looking at hosting another meet after the success of the Doubles Tournament over the weekend.

Father-son pair Brian and Brett Baudinet claimed the Senior Doubles Tournament held at the National Tennis Courts in Nikao on Saturday.

However it was not an easy win for the top seeds in the two-day tournament which featured 16 doubles pairs battling it out in Division A and Division B.

The Baudinets had to overcome strong challenges in the semi-final and the final to claim the top prize.

In the semis, the pair took on the underdogs but spirited Deacon Teapa and Koti Topetai.

Brian, 72, and Brett, 38, were down 8-6 and four match points at one stage but made an impressive comeback in a close call and won the match 9-8.

In the final, they took on Davina Hosking-Ashford and Jason Pierre in a tit-for-tat battle with both teams tied on points most of the match.

The Baudinets managed to win the clash in a tie-breaker 9-8 (7-4) to win the tournament.

Hosking-Ashford and Pierre defeated the 2019 champions Malcolm Kajer, the national head coach, and Member of Parliament Tingika Elikana 9-5 in the other semis.

Deacon Teapa and Koti Topetai finished on third place after overcoming Kajer and Elikana in a tiebreaker 9-8.

In Division Two, Papa Ngalo and Patia Ataela defeated youngster Raetea Rongo and Will Oak, who is stranded on the island due to Covid-19, 9-7.

Tennis Cook Islands president Davina Hosking-Ashford was impressed with the tournament.

She said they would be hosting another tournament from June 25-27.

“It was great to watch the upcoming juniors and old timers playing and enjoying the game of tennis and we hope to have them back for round two next month.”

For registration and more information, contact Malcolm Kajer 75614.

RESULTS

Division one: Brian & Brett Baudinet, runners-up Jason Pierre & Davina Hosking Ashford (Score: 9-8 (7-4)

Division two: Papa Ngalo & Patia Ataela, runners-up Raetea Rongo & Will Oak (Score: 9-7)

D1 consolation: Tupou Faireka & Felix Matapuku; runners-up Arikitoa Allsworth & Christopher Neururer (Score: 9-5)

D2 consolation: Mary Young & Steve Underhill, runners-up Kayla Fraser & Tekura Tamangaro (Score 9-2)

 

Leave a comment