Barefoot v shoes in 100m sprint

Wednesday September 11, 2019 Written by Published in Other Sports
Tereora College’s Francis Terepo leads out the intermediate boys in barefeet, for the 100m sprint. 19091019/ Picture: ATHLETICS COOK ISLANDS Tereora College’s Francis Terepo leads out the intermediate boys in barefeet, for the 100m sprint. 19091019/ Picture: ATHLETICS COOK ISLANDS

About 175 athletes showcased their skills on the track and in the field at the Youth Athletics Championships.

 

There were a number of strong performances, in particular Tereora College’s Daniel Telosa on his home track, who showcased his impressive speed with the fastest 100m time of the day in 11.54 seconds, as well as winning the junior boys 200m.

The event, in its second year, was created to provide competition for the country’s secondary-aged athletes, but it also serves as a selection meet as Athletics Cook Islands looks to finalise this year’s team to compete at the New Zealand secondary schools competition in December.

Alongside competitors from Tereora College, Titikaveka College, Nukutere College and Papaaroa School were once again athletes from Mangaia, Mauke, Aitutaki and Atiu, made possible by Air Rarotonga sponsoring flights for both students and officials to attend.

Event manager Ruth Tangiiau Mave said the day was a pleasing success.

“I am very pleased with how the day ran smoothly with the help of our volunteer parents and officials, great performances were rewarded with medals and prizes and I know this event will be a showcase for many more athletes who will compete on the international stage.

“I envision it will become an event overseas secondary schools will want to be a part of too."

“A big thank you to all of our sponsors who contributed to the day, Bluesky, BCI, Prime Foods, Koka Lagoon, The Tile Centre, Ministry of Culture and CIIC. Without them we wouldn’t be able to put on such a great event.”

In other strong performance, national representative Albertto Arakapiti from Mangaia, again was in strong form as he aims for selection again, winning the intermediate boys 100m and discus events.

He was also one of two winners of the Ake Hosea Sportsmanship award alongside Charlene Akaruru from Nukutere.

The day was also a chance for one of our athletes from Mangaia to be gifted a new pair of shoes, after Claire and Malcolm Giles visited from New Zealand and donated running and spike shoes to ACI.

Phoenix Hudson, received a pair of Asiscs runners and immediately put them to good use, coming third in the junior boys 1500m.

After Friday’s competition, ACI  have chosen a long list of athletes who have made it through to the next stage of selection and will be contacted throughout the week.

The secondary school athletics competition in New Zealand, serves as a stepping stone for the future development of Cook Islands athletes and is made possible by funding from the up-coming Round Rarotonga Road Race.

Major award winners: High performance – junior boy- Daniel Tolosa; Jnr Girls - Jorelle Taringa; Int Boy - Terry Akava; Int Girl - Jordayn Matutu; Snr boy - Joaquin Panteleon; Snr Girl - Janita Pokipoki

Distance runner, male - Seth Raela; female, Kuni Manning

Sprinter, male Ata Maoate female, Tearoa Rouru

Thrower, male Alberto Arokapiti, female, Tamira Metuangaroa

Jumper - male, Nuku Mokoroa female, Teoumate Jacob

multi events - male, Enere Mingi  female, Esther David

Ake Hosea Good Sportsmanship Alberto Arokapiti. Charlene Akaruru

Leave a comment