Crunch time in social volleyball

Thursday September 07, 2017 Written by Published in Other Sports

The top qualifying teams in the Prime Foods Mixed Social League Volleyball will need to be on their toes going into round 13 tonight after last week’s major upset.

 

Goofam, who were locked into the eighth spot, surprised everyone last week when they toppled the top side Kia Orana Salon 60-58.

Kia Orana Salon were expected to cruise into round 13 as the top ranked team, but they were surpassed by Kangahua after their unexpected loss.

Goofam shot up the table after the win, and now occupy the fifth spot, and with six games remaining, could be real contenders to upset the apple cart once again.

A reminder that all teams have been ranked (after the first 11 random round robin games) in to the three pools – A, B and C.

All teams in each of the three pools will face each other in their pool, and all the points that have been accumulated during the first 11 random games, will go towards the final totals after the conclusion of seven pool games.

Also the beach courts will be open from 9am to 1pm this coming Saturday for those wanting to have a hit, which will only require a small $2 contribution.

Also the Cook Islands Volleyball will be selling $3 sausage sizzles, $5 chicken curry and $3 drinks, all in aid of getting their referees to the Manea Games from October 9 to 16 in Mitiaro.

            - CIVF/Conor Leathley

Standings

Pool A: Kangahua (34pts), Kia Orana Salon (33pts), TEAM and Nukz Power (32pts), Goofam (30pts), Charlie’s Akari and Hit n Miss (29pts) NPK (28pts)

Pool B: Matman (30pts), Allstarz and Ohana (26pts), Squats (25pts), West Sides Wild Ones (22pts), West Sides Wild Ones 2, Nukz Power 2 and Nukz Power 3 (20pts)

Pool C: Team Helz (22pts), Sarafui (21pts), Totara Spikerz (17pts), Green Machine (16pts), Spikeaiderz (14pts), Woodies (13pts), Swalala and Simons on (12pts).

Fixtures

5.30pm: Court 1 - Nukz Power 2 vs West Sides Wild Ones 2, Court 2 - Sarafui vs Spikeaiderz, Court 3 - Goofam vs Hit n Miss. 6.20pm: Court 1 - Kangahua vs Charlie’s Akari, Court 2 - Team Helz vs Swalala, Court 3 - Allstarz vs West Sides Wild Ones 1. 7.10pm: Court 1 - Ohana vs Squats, Court 2 - Totara Spikerz vs Green Machine, Court 3 - Matman vs Nukz Power 3. 8.00pm: Court 1 - Simmons vs Woodies, Court 2 - TEAM vs Nukz Power 1, Court 3 - Kia Orana Salon vs NPK

Leave a comment