Badminton win excites pupils

Wednesday November 22, 2017 Written by Published in Local
Rutaki students perfect their badminton serve. 17112115 Rutaki students perfect their badminton serve. 17112115

Shuttles were flying high at the inaugural Primary School Badminton Tournament held at the Bluesky Arena last Friday, but not as high the level of excitement among St Josephs School pupils when they were announced the Overall Champions for 2017.

 

Out of 42 matches and a maximum of 126 possible points, St Joseph’s School gained 122 points losing only two of their matches in the round robin competition.

But in the finals, St Joseph’s year six teams were unable to continue their winning streak as Papaaroa Boy’s won top prize 18-17 in a sudden death playoff, and Nikao Girl’s fought off the determined pair from Papaaroa School.

And even though they are one of the smallest schools on the island, Papaaroa showed they are definitely a badminton force, as all six of their teams made it through to the final of each division and earned a well deserved second overall.

Students, teachers and parents were overwhelmed by how well organised the tournament was, with some even comparing it to playing at the Olympics.

Cook Islands Badminton recognises the work teachers and schools put in every year to attend annual sporting events as so we wanted to take that burden from them and also show our appreciation for allowing Badminton into their schools.

Buses, Prizes, Trophies and Snack packs were provided and all sponsored by local businesses and the community.

A big thank you to Primefood, Turoa Bakery, Polynesian Rentals, BlueSky, Kuki Tag, Rarofried and Rongohiva watersports for your generous contributions.

The students were definitely spoilt and are looking forward to next year’s competition.

This week is the beginning of the Cook Islands Badminton National Championships with the U-11’s Division at St Joseph’s Hall at 3:30pm this Friday.

If you have any enquiries contact Hebrew Tom on 75215.

            - CIBA

Results

Year 4 Division: Boys Champions: St Joseph School - Kaiyin Mataio and Apenisa Bogitini, Boys Runner Up: Papaaroa School - Calvyn Valoa and Joaqginn Toleafoa, Girls Champions: St Joseph School - Tara Aperau and Florence Tuaeu, Girls Runner Up: Papaaroa School - Lady Tanteva Puka and Moari Taikakara. Year 5 Division: Boys Champions: St Joseph School - Te Pa Kelly and Queddrick Serito, Boys Runner Up: Papaaroa School - Teariki Metuariki and Erene Viriona, Girls Champions: Takitumu School - Te Pa Tupa and Sara Marsters, Girls Runner Up: Papaaroa School - Anthyea Brown and Tearoa Tekeu. Year 6 Division: Boys Champions: Papaaroa School - Samson Harry and Jonah Mare, Boys Runner Up: St Joseph School - Fitzjordan Peraua and Emamuela Mataio, Girls Champions: Nikao School - Kayla-Marama Fraser and Loureina Kureta, Girls Runner Up: Papaaroa School - Josephine Kureta and Matangaro Arama. Most Valuable Player: Boys: Samson Harry (Papaaroa School), Girls:   Te Pa Tupa (Takitumu School). Overall Champions: 1st - St Joseph’s School (122 points), 2nd - Papaaroa School (108 points), 3rd - Te Uki Ou School (82 points), 4th - Takitumu School (80 points), 4th - Arorangi School (80 points), 6th - Nikao School (76 points), 7th - Rutaki School (66 points), 8th - Imanuela Akatemia (58 points).

Leave a comment