Hundreds take part in school maths contest

Wednesday November 07, 2018 Written by Published in Education
Year 7 winners of the 2018 Maths Quiz from Avarua School: (left) Maihanarei Short and Lilyana Mataitini with Sea Bed Mining representative Rima Browne, John Atuatika and Stanley Tutai. 18110213 Year 7 winners of the 2018 Maths Quiz from Avarua School: (left) Maihanarei Short and Lilyana Mataitini with Sea Bed Mining representative Rima Browne, John Atuatika and Stanley Tutai. 18110213

A total of 340 students participated in the annual Cook Islands maths quiz competition held at the National Auditorium last week.

 

Nineteen schools took part in the contest, targeted towards Years 6 to 10.

Strickland Upu from the Education ministry says the challenge encourages the development of problem-solving skills and motivates students to cooperate in teamwork and develop standards of excellence in mathematics.

“It increases awareness of mathematics in the community, and the appreciation of mathematics as an enjoyable, fun and an important subject.

“The outer islands participation is based on the decision of its principal and the head of mathematics.”

Schools who believe they have a team with a chance of placing in the top six, or who are competitive, tell the ministry, which then organises their schedules.

Outer island schools that travelled here for the competition this year included Aitutaki (four students): Vaitau School, Tekaaroa Adventist School, Araura Primary School, and Araura College; Atiu: Enuamanu School; Mangaia and Mauke School. Mitiaro did not participate this year.

Rarotonga schools that took part were Saint Joseph Primary School, Nukutere College, Tereora College, Apii Nikao, Apii Arorangi, Apii Rutaki, Papaaroa Adventist School, Titikaveka College, Imanuela Akatemia, Apii Te Uki Ou, Apii Takitumu, Avarua School.  Thirty-eight Tereora College Year 13 and 12 students under the leadership of their principal, Delaney Yaqona, were markers for the event.

Upu says thanks to Bluesky access to the internet at the auditorium enabled the Math’s Quiz to be livestreamed on the ministry’s Facebook page with digital display of scores.

Results:

Grade 6 sponsored by BSP: 1st Apii Te Uki Ou (Team 2) - Nathan Whitfield, Monique Prasad, Griffin Wittwer and Maren Nicholas, score 99, prize $50 BSP Youth Account; 2nd Takitumu School (Team 1) Sara Ben Marsters, Te Pa Tupa, Noovao Noovao Blake and Kimiora Vogel, score 92, prize $30 BSP Youth Account; 3rd Apii Te Uki Ou Jaia Harris, Moeana Mitchell, Cole Bamber and Maeva Fe’ao, score 88, prize $20 BSP Youth Account.

Form 1 sponsored by BSP: 1st Avarua School (Team 2) Maihanarei Short, Stanley Tutai, John Atuatika and Lilyana Mataitini, score 99, prize $50 BSP Youth Account; 2nd Apii Te Uki Ou (Team 1) Jesse Eaterbrook, Angus Anderson, Seth Byers and Temana Bates, score 95, prize $30 BSP Youth Account; 3rd  Apii Nikao (Team 2) Tamatoa Matutu, Joshua Watson, Bazil Sanderson and Matangaro Tarabay, score 91, prize $20 BSP Youth Account.

Form 2 sponsored by BSP: 1st Nukutere College (Team 1) Ayen Mae Montagol, Ngatupuna Mokoroa, Daniel Akavi and Manea Ave, score 92, prize $50 BSP Youth Account; 2nd Araura College (Team 2) William Nazim Khan, Rio Pureariki, Jericho Black and Kaina Henry, score 88, prize $30 BSP Youth Account; 3rd Apii Te Uki Ou (Team 1) Tamarua Pureau Pukeiti, Aiyana Prasad, Ropati Newnham and Isabel James, score 87, prize $20 BSP Youth Account.

Form 3 sponsored by BSP: 1st Titikaveka College (Team 1) Baila Moana Tua, Ron Teulilo and Edward Matenga, score 94, prize $50 BSP Youth Account; 2nd Tereora College (Team 1) Natana Mataio, Laurids Rasmussen, Albert Edward and Heath Heather, score 86, prize $30 BSP Youth Account; 3rd Papaaroa School (Team 1) Hannah Hosea, Bambridge Valoa, Justyce Winikarei, Alean Sorby, score 84, prize $20 BSP Youth Account.

Form 4 sponsored by BSP:1st Papaaroa (Team 1) Inano Harmon, Grace Toroma, Joel Tivakanoa and Teivitu Katuke, score 81, prize $50 BSP Youth Account; 2nd Nukutere College (Team 1) Ngatupuna Thompson, Nicholle Evangelio, Unaonga Tiere and Victoria Tearea, score 78, $30 BSP Youth Account; 3rd Araura College (Team 1) Itu Davey, Mya Vaataputoa, Ruatiaki Joseph and Teinakore Tapora, score 77, prize $20 BSP Youth Account.

Each member of the winning teams in Grade 6, Form 1 and 2 received a CITC $50 voucher sponsored by CITC.

The highest Rarotonga scoring teams for Grade 6 to Form 4, saw a draw in first equal between Apii Te Uki Ou (team 2) and Avarua school (team 2) with a score of 99 each.

 The highest Outer island team score for Grade 6 through to Form 4 was claimed by Araura College (Team 2) with a score of 88; Moana Gems sponsored a gift pack for each school and a $50 Voucher per member.

The Schools of the winning teams that placed first, each received an IPAD sponsored by MoE: Year 6 Apii Te Uki Ou, Year 7 Avarua School, Year 8 Nukutere College, Year 9 Titikaveka College and Year 10 Papaaroa School.

The Education ministry thanks their ICT team and the learning and teaching advisers, Tania Morgan and Tereora College for the use of 30 laptops, Engia Baxter and Avarua School for the use of 80 desks and Elizabeth Kapi and Apii Nikao for the use of their data projector.

Major sponsors were BSP and Air Rarotonga, Bluesky in partnership with the ministry.

Other sponsors included Moana Gems, CITC, KPMG, Asiaciti Trust Pacific Limited, Southpac Trust Limited, Vaima - Pacific Spring Ltd, Portcullis Trustnet (Cook Islands) Ltd and Cook Islands Trust Corporation Ltd. 

Leave a comment